For a 40-year-old driver with a clean record, Houston car insurance averages about $287 a month ($3,449 a year) for full coverage, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. That’s 16% above the Texas average of $248 a month. State Farm has the lowest full-coverage average among the five major insurers we compared (Allstate, Auto Club, GEICO, Progressive and State Farm), at about $215 a month.
Among Texas cities where we price five or more ZIP codes, only Dallas costs more than Houston, and Harris County, with about the same average as Dallas County, is one of the two most expensive of the 179 Texas counties we price. Our benchmark driver pays about $39 a month more here than the state average.
Our data covers 94 ZIP codes with a Houston mailing address, from about $249 a month in 77059 to $312 in 77037.
Cost data comes from the auto rates insurers file with state regulators, priced across all 94 Houston ZIP codes in our data, compiled by Quadrant Information Services and updated as new rates are filed.
Rates as of Aug. 31, 2026. Page reviewed Oct. 7, 2026.
Full coverage in Houston averages $3,449 a year, or about $287 a month, for our benchmark driver. Liability-only coverage at Texas’ 30/60/25 minimum averages $1,228 a year ($102 a month), and 50/100/50 liability with comprehensive and collision averages $3,128 ($261 a month).
Allstate is far more expensive than the other insurers here: its full-coverage average of about $493 a month is 2.0 times the average of the other five. We keep it in our averages because it’s a rate the insurer filed with state regulators; without Allstate, the Houston average would be about $246 a month.
State Farm has the lowest full-coverage average among the insurers in our Houston rate data that are among insurers anyone can buy from. USAA averages even less, at $194 a month, but it sells only to military members, veterans and their families. Most of the published 2026 statewide Texas rate studies we reviewed name Texas Farm Bureau or State Farm as cheapest for full coverage. For liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits, State Farm has the lowest average among these five insurers, at about $77 a month, followed by GEICO at $93. USAA comes in even lower, at about $57 a month, but it sells only to military families.
Full-coverage averages by insurer in Houston
Monthly, for the same driver and car. Insurers marked with an asterisk in the table below aren’t in the chart.
Rates insurers filed with state regulators, compiled by Quadrant Information Services, as of Aug. 31, 2026. Benchmark 40-year-old driver, 100/300/100 with $500 deductibles.
| Insurance Company: | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USAA (military families) | $685 | $57 | $2,328 | $194 |
| State Farm | $924 | $77 | $2,575 | $215 |
| Auto Club (AAA) | $1,264 | $105 | $2,775 | $231 |
| GEICO | $1,111 | $93 | $3,155 | $263 |
| Progressive | $1,308 | $109 | $3,946 | $329 |
| Allstate | $2,077 | $173 | $5,916 | $493 |
| Texas Farm Bureau* | $671 | $56 | $1,658 | $138 |
| Farmers* | $1,702 | $142 | $5,477 | $456 |
| Houston average | $1,228 | $102 | $3,449 | $287 |
This table uses Houston ZIP codes only. See how we calculated these rates. Your own price depends on your car, driving record and coverage, so compare car insurance quotes before you buy.
Across the 94 Houston ZIP codes we price, full coverage for our driver ranges from about $249 a month in 77059 to $312 in 77037, a gap of $765 a year. Clear Lake-area ZIP codes such as 77058, 77059 and 77062, near NASA’s Johnson Space Center, are the least expensive in our data, and north and southwest Houston ZIP codes such as 77060 and 77074 are the most expensive.
Lowest-priced Houston ZIP codes
Highest-priced Houston ZIP codes
Search the table for your ZIP code. The last column shows how far each ZIP code is above or below Houston’s average.
| ZIP Code: | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): | Full Coverage vs. City Average: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77002 | $1,193 | $99 | $3,385 | $282 | -2% |
| 77003 | $1,242 | $104 | $3,544 | $295 | +3% |
| 77004 | $1,250 | $104 | $3,533 | $294 | +2% |
| 77005 | $1,138 | $95 | $3,213 | $268 | -7% |
| 77006 | $1,167 | $97 | $3,276 | $273 | -5% |
| 77007 | $1,134 | $95 | $3,205 | $267 | -7% |
| 77008 | $1,170 | $98 | $3,304 | $275 | -4% |
| 77009 | $1,184 | $99 | $3,342 | $279 | -3% |
| 77011 | $1,256 | $105 | $3,629 | $302 | +5% |
| 77012 | $1,253 | $104 | $3,617 | $301 | +5% |
| 77013 | $1,235 | $103 | $3,515 | $293 | +2% |
| 77014 | $1,262 | $105 | $3,536 | $295 | +3% |
| 77015 | $1,172 | $98 | $3,333 | $278 | -3% |
| 77016 | $1,269 | $106 | $3,661 | $305 | +6% |
| 77017 | $1,230 | $103 | $3,486 | $291 | +1% |
| 77018 | $1,202 | $100 | $3,400 | $283 | -1% |
| 77019 | $1,138 | $95 | $3,202 | $267 | -7% |
| 77020 | $1,264 | $105 | $3,647 | $304 | +6% |
| 77021 | $1,250 | $104 | $3,571 | $298 | +4% |
| 77022 | $1,283 | $107 | $3,626 | $302 | +5% |
| 77023 | $1,252 | $104 | $3,606 | $301 | +5% |
| 77024 | $1,161 | $97 | $3,242 | $270 | -6% |
| 77025 | $1,179 | $98 | $3,242 | $270 | -6% |
| 77026 | $1,263 | $105 | $3,617 | $301 | +5% |
| 77027 | $1,130 | $94 | $3,215 | $268 | -7% |
| 77028 | $1,274 | $106 | $3,701 | $308 | +7% |
| 77029 | $1,218 | $102 | $3,499 | $292 | +2% |
| 77030 | $1,146 | $96 | $3,257 | $271 | -6% |
| 77031 | $1,297 | $108 | $3,595 | $300 | +5% |
| 77032 | $1,243 | $104 | $3,572 | $298 | +4% |
| 77033 | $1,308 | $109 | $3,683 | $307 | +7% |
| 77034 | $1,161 | $97 | $3,258 | $272 | -5% |
| 77035 | $1,293 | $108 | $3,571 | $298 | +4% |
| 77036 | $1,341 | $112 | $3,718 | $310 | +8% |
| 77037 | $1,320 | $110 | $3,747 | $312 | +9% |
| 77038 | $1,340 | $112 | $3,693 | $308 | +7% |
| 77039 | $1,275 | $106 | $3,662 | $305 | +6% |
| 77040 | $1,217 | $101 | $3,455 | $288 | About average |
| 77041 | $1,226 | $102 | $3,357 | $280 | -2% |
| 77042 | $1,194 | $100 | $3,393 | $283 | -1% |
| 77043 | $1,214 | $101 | $3,345 | $279 | -3% |
| 77044 | $1,197 | $100 | $3,445 | $287 | About average |
| 77045 | $1,311 | $109 | $3,592 | $299 | +4% |
| 77047 | $1,263 | $105 | $3,462 | $289 | +1% |
| 77048 | $1,281 | $107 | $3,550 | $296 | +3% |
| 77049 | $1,208 | $101 | $3,453 | $288 | About average |
| 77050 | $1,268 | $106 | $3,628 | $302 | +5% |
| 77051 | $1,307 | $109 | $3,645 | $304 | +6% |
| 77053 | $1,297 | $108 | $3,540 | $295 | +3% |
| 77054 | $1,189 | $99 | $3,292 | $274 | -5% |
| 77055 | $1,189 | $99 | $3,322 | $277 | -3% |
| 77056 | $1,149 | $96 | $3,272 | $273 | -5% |
| 77057 | $1,182 | $99 | $3,329 | $277 | -3% |
| 77058 | $1,096 | $91 | $3,010 | $251 | -13% |
| 77059 | $1,088 | $91 | $2,982 | $249 | -13% |
| 77060 | $1,273 | $106 | $3,689 | $307 | +7% |
| 77061 | $1,280 | $107 | $3,625 | $302 | +5% |
| 77062 | $1,097 | $91 | $2,996 | $250 | -13% |
| 77063 | $1,208 | $101 | $3,461 | $288 | About average |
| 77064 | $1,187 | $99 | $3,263 | $272 | -5% |
| 77065 | $1,180 | $98 | $3,242 | $270 | -6% |
| 77066 | $1,239 | $103 | $3,385 | $282 | -2% |
| 77067 | $1,305 | $109 | $3,662 | $305 | +6% |
| 77068 | $1,208 | $101 | $3,374 | $281 | -2% |
| 77069 | $1,168 | $97 | $3,227 | $269 | -6% |
| 77070 | $1,147 | $96 | $3,153 | $263 | -8% |
| 77071 | $1,302 | $109 | $3,628 | $302 | +5% |
| 77072 | $1,295 | $108 | $3,591 | $299 | +4% |
| 77073 | $1,249 | $104 | $3,488 | $291 | +1% |
| 77074 | $1,307 | $109 | $3,724 | $310 | +8% |
| 77075 | $1,236 | $103 | $3,494 | $291 | +1% |
| 77076 | $1,297 | $108 | $3,666 | $306 | +7% |
| 77077 | $1,162 | $97 | $3,219 | $268 | -7% |
| 77078 | $1,279 | $107 | $3,671 | $306 | +7% |
| 77079 | $1,118 | $93 | $3,100 | $258 | -10% |
| 77080 | $1,201 | $100 | $3,399 | $283 | -1% |
| 77081 | $1,279 | $107 | $3,527 | $294 | +2% |
| 77082 | $1,203 | $100 | $3,348 | $279 | -3% |
| 77083 | $1,236 | $103 | $3,410 | $284 | -1% |
| 77084 | $1,242 | $104 | $3,366 | $281 | -2% |
| 77085 | $1,308 | $109 | $3,613 | $301 | +5% |
| 77086 | $1,263 | $105 | $3,536 | $295 | +3% |
| 77087 | $1,260 | $105 | $3,543 | $295 | +3% |
| 77088 | $1,285 | $107 | $3,581 | $298 | +4% |
| 77089 | $1,145 | $95 | $3,219 | $268 | -7% |
| 77090 | $1,263 | $105 | $3,567 | $297 | +3% |
| 77091 | $1,326 | $111 | $3,707 | $309 | +8% |
| 77092 | $1,232 | $103 | $3,517 | $293 | +2% |
| 77093 | $1,276 | $106 | $3,657 | $305 | +6% |
| 77094 | $1,136 | $95 | $3,093 | $258 | -10% |
| 77095 | $1,178 | $98 | $3,203 | $267 | -7% |
| 77096 | $1,249 | $104 | $3,461 | $288 | About average |
| 77098 | $1,152 | $96 | $3,242 | $270 | -6% |
| 77099 | $1,320 | $110 | $3,625 | $302 | +5% |
Your ZIP code matters
Raising liability limits from 50/100/50 to 100/300/100 adds about $321 a year on average in our Houston data, with the same $500 deductibles. That’s about $27 a month for double the per-person injury limit, three times the per-crash limit and double the property damage limit, and the full-coverage package also raises uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to 100/300.
Slightly, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the five insurers that are in both sets of rates, in the same Houston ZIP codes, their full-coverage average rose from $2,940 a year nine months earlier to $2,956 in rates as of Aug. 31, 2026, a 0.5% increase. Progressive cut its Houston average 2.0% and Auto Club (AAA) 1.3%, while GEICO raised its average 4.4% and USAA 3.0%; State Farm’s average was about unchanged. Allstate is new in our rates over the past nine months, so it’s left out, which is why these averages differ from the Houston average above. Rates for liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits were roughly flat.
Harris County averages about $280 a month for full coverage in our data, about the same as Dallas County and one of the two highest of any Texas county, while suburban counties cost less: Montgomery County averages $240, Fort Bend County $256 and Brazoria County $238. Where you keep your car is one of the factors Texas insurers use, so your ZIP code can move your price.
Across the 68 cities and towns we price in the nine-county Houston metro area, full coverage runs from about $224 a month in Bellville to $287 in Houston. Conroe averages $238, Sugar Land $253 and Pasadena $265.
| City or Town: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | 94 | $1,228 | $102 | $3,449 | $287 |
| Galena Park | 1 | $1,198 | $100 | $3,412 | $284 |
| South Houston | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $3,331 | $278 |
| Channelview | 1 | $1,165 | $97 | $3,314 | $276 |
| Stafford | 1 | $1,213 | $101 | $3,292 | $274 |
| Crosby | 1 | $1,151 | $96 | $3,272 | $273 |
| Humble | 3 | $1,187 | $99 | $3,263 | $272 |
| Highlands | 1 | $1,143 | $95 | $3,236 | $270 |
| Bellaire | 1 | $1,177 | $98 | $3,215 | $268 |
| Fresno | 1 | $1,182 | $99 | $3,209 | $267 |
| Pasadena | 5 | $1,140 | $95 | $3,174 | $265 |
| Baytown | 3 | $1,099 | $92 | $3,134 | $261 |
| Missouri City | 2 | $1,154 | $96 | $3,116 | $260 |
| Huffman | 1 | $1,127 | $94 | $3,102 | $259 |
| Cleveland | 2 | $1,041 | $87 | $3,094 | $258 |
| Winnie | 1 | $1,057 | $88 | $3,088 | $257 |
| Anahuac | 1 | $1,025 | $85 | $3,074 | $256 |
| Dayton | 1 | $1,028 | $86 | $3,071 | $256 |
| Liberty | 1 | $1,011 | $84 | $3,042 | $254 |
| Katy | 4 | $1,123 | $94 | $3,038 | $253 |
| Splendora | 1 | $1,051 | $88 | $3,036 | $253 |
| Cypress | 2 | $1,118 | $93 | $3,033 | $253 |
| Sugar Land | 3 | $1,121 | $93 | $3,032 | $253 |
| Hockley | 1 | $1,082 | $90 | $3,010 | $251 |
| Rosharon | 1 | $1,061 | $88 | $3,010 | $251 |
| New Caney | 1 | $1,060 | $88 | $2,994 | $250 |
| Porter | 1 | $1,071 | $89 | $2,990 | $249 |
| Tomball | 2 | $1,106 | $92 | $2,989 | $249 |
| Richmond | 3 | $1,119 | $93 | $2,987 | $249 |
| Needville | 1 | $1,074 | $90 | $2,979 | $248 |
| Hempstead | 1 | $977 | $81 | $2,976 | $248 |
| Brookshire | 1 | $1,046 | $87 | $2,975 | $248 |
| Waller | 1 | $1,033 | $86 | $2,975 | $248 |
| Friendswood | 1 | $1,103 | $92 | $2,974 | $248 |
| Webster | 1 | $1,091 | $91 | $2,968 | $247 |
| Galveston | 3 | $1,057 | $88 | $2,957 | $246 |
| Kingwood | 2 | $1,083 | $90 | $2,956 | $246 |
| Bacliff | 1 | $1,071 | $89 | $2,953 | $246 |
| Deer Park | 1 | $1,087 | $91 | $2,937 | $245 |
| Fulshear | 1 | $1,073 | $89 | $2,936 | $245 |
| Seabrook | 1 | $1,076 | $90 | $2,933 | $244 |
| Spring | 8 | $1,074 | $90 | $2,933 | $244 |
| Dickinson | 1 | $1,070 | $89 | $2,932 | $244 |
| Texas City | 2 | $1,066 | $89 | $2,932 | $244 |
| La Marque | 1 | $1,062 | $89 | $2,931 | $244 |
| La Porte | 1 | $1,077 | $90 | $2,928 | $244 |
| Kemah | 1 | $1,061 | $88 | $2,927 | $244 |
| Hitchcock | 1 | $1,058 | $88 | $2,923 | $244 |
| Rosenberg | 1 | $1,076 | $90 | $2,921 | $243 |
| Santa Fe | 2 | $1,048 | $87 | $2,905 | $242 |
| Montgomery | 2 | $1,009 | $84 | $2,898 | $242 |
| Magnolia | 2 | $1,031 | $86 | $2,895 | $241 |
| Pearland | 2 | $1,045 | $87 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Manvel | 1 | $1,028 | $86 | $2,877 | $240 |
| Pinehurst | 1 | $1,030 | $86 | $2,876 | $240 |
| Willis | 2 | $1,009 | $84 | $2,873 | $239 |
| West Columbia | 1 | $994 | $83 | $2,870 | $239 |
| Conroe | 7 | $1,010 | $84 | $2,861 | $238 |
| Freeport | 1 | $984 | $82 | $2,855 | $238 |
| Alvin | 1 | $1,039 | $87 | $2,847 | $237 |
| Sweeny | 1 | $954 | $80 | $2,843 | $237 |
| Brazoria | 1 | $960 | $80 | $2,841 | $237 |
| League City | 1 | $1,039 | $87 | $2,832 | $236 |
| Clute | 1 | $986 | $82 | $2,814 | $235 |
| Angleton | 1 | $966 | $81 | $2,790 | $233 |
| Sealy | 1 | $873 | $73 | $2,749 | $229 |
| Lake Jackson | 1 | $964 | $80 | $2,744 | $229 |
| Bellville | 1 | $843 | $70 | $2,688 | $224 |
| Texas average | 1019 | $990 | $83 | $2,972 | $248 |
More Texas cities and towns are in the Texas rates by city table, and you can compare states on our car insurance rates by state page.
Galveston, about 45 miles southeast, averages $246 a month, and Beaumont–Port Arthur, about 80 miles east, $255. Austin averages $239.
Drivers in Houston follow Texas’ rules. Every policy must include at least:
Every Texas policy includes personal injury protection unless you turn it down in writing, and insurers must offer uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, which you can also turn down only in writing. Our Texas requirements guide covers the details and the penalties for driving uninsured.
Ready to compare
Insurers must file their rates and rating rules with each state’s insurance regulator. Quadrant Information Services uses those filings to calculate what each insurer would charge a specific driver, and InsuranceQuotes analyzes those prices. This page uses rates in effect on Aug. 31, 2026.
Coverage requirements come from Texas law and the Texas Department of Insurance. We refresh these figures when new rate data is released.
Across the nine counties in the Houston metro area and 202 ZIP codes we price there, full coverage runs from about $227 a month in Austin County to $280 in Harris County. The Texas average is $248. These figures use the same rate data and benchmark driver as the rest of this page.
| County: | ZIP Codes in Our Data: | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Yearly): | Minimum Liability 30/60/25 (Monthly): | Full Coverage (Yearly): | Full Coverage (Monthly): |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 128 | $1,202 | $100 | $3,358 | $280 |
| Chambers County | 3 | $1,044 | $87 | $3,080 | $257 |
| Fort Bend County | 15 | $1,136 | $95 | $3,073 | $256 |
| Liberty County | 3 | $1,030 | $86 | $3,070 | $256 |
| Waller County | 3 | $1,019 | $85 | $2,975 | $248 |
| Galveston County | 14 | $1,062 | $89 | $2,930 | $244 |
| Montgomery County | 22 | $1,018 | $85 | $2,884 | $240 |
| Brazoria County | 12 | $1,002 | $84 | $2,855 | $238 |
| Austin County | 2 | $858 | $72 | $2,719 | $227 |
| Texas average | 1019 | $990 | $83 | $2,972 | $248 |
The tables below come from an additional InsuranceQuotes rate analysis that uses its own driver profile and coverage assumptions, so the dollar amounts differ from the Houston averages above. Use them to see how vehicle type, a newer car and driver age change what you pay.
This breakdown shows how the type of car changes the price in each county in the table. Across the nine counties in this table, SUV policies cost the least on average and hybrid policies the most, about 22% more. Search the table for your county.
| County: | Sedan: | SUV: | Coupe: | Truck: | Hybrid: |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $1,185 | $1,012 | $1,123 | $1,195 | $1,260 |
| Brazoria | $1,159 | $997 | $1,105 | $1,160 | $1,219 |
| Chambers | $1,365 | $1,169 | $1,299 | $1,368 | $1,441 |
| Fort Bend | $1,282 | $1,106 | $1,232 | $1,274 | $1,339 |
| Galveston | $1,249 | $1,083 | $1,199 | $1,245 | $1,304 |
| Harris | $1,370 | $1,183 | $1,315 | $1,364 | $1,432 |
| Liberty | $1,375 | $1,176 | $1,307 | $1,379 | $1,453 |
| Montgomery | $1,326 | $1,141 | $1,271 | $1,324 | $1,392 |
| Waller | $1,341 | $1,149 | $1,274 | $1,346 | $1,417 |
| Avg. Yearly Costs: | $1,295 | $1,113 | $1,236 | $1,295 | $1,362 |
| Avg. Monthly Rates: | $108 | $93 | $103 | $108 | $113 |
Insuring a newer car usually costs more, because comprehensive and collision have to cover a more expensive vehicle. In this breakdown, full-coverage prices for a new car differ by about 30% between the lowest- and highest-priced insurers, so comparing quotes pays off even more when you buy new.
| Insurance Provider: | State Minimum: | Full Coverage: |
|---|---|---|
| USAA: | $530 | $2,280 |
| GEICO: | $838 | $2,588 |
| AAA: | $763 | $2,672 |
| Progressive: | $720 | $2,766 |
| State Farm: | $838 | $2,974 |
Age is one of the biggest rating factors for young drivers. In this breakdown, a 17-year-old pays about 2.9 times what a 39-year-old pays for full coverage, and prices fall quickly through the early 20s.
| Driver’s Age: | State Minimum Coverage | Full Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| 17 | $2,686 | $7,193 |
| 18 | $2,346 | $6,376 |
| 20 | $1,664 | $4,752 |
| 22 | $1,248 | $3,659 |
| 24 | $1,068 | $3,172 |
| 29 | $865 | $2,654 |
| 34 | $833 | $2,530 |
| 39 | $829 | $2,496 |
| 44 | $825 | $2,460 |
| 49 | $813 | $2,425 |
| 54 | $791 | $2,329 |
| 64 | $807 | $2,270 |
| 74 | $982 | $2,622 |
| 76 | $1,049 | $2,761 |
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Houston averages about $287 a month ($3,449 a year) and liability-only coverage about $102 a month, based on the rates insurers had filed with state regulators as of Aug. 31, 2026. Full coverage is 16% above the Texas average of $248 a month. Without Allstate, the Houston average is about $246 a month.
State Farm has the lowest full-coverage average among insurers anyone can buy from in our Houston rate data, at about $215 a month, with Auto Club (AAA) close behind at $231. USAA, which sells only to military members, veterans and their families, has a lower average still ($194 a month). For liability-only coverage, State Farm has the lowest average among the five major insurers we compared, at about $77 a month. The published 2026 statewide Texas rate studies we reviewed most often rank Texas Farm Bureau or State Farm cheapest for full coverage. Rates vary by driver, so compare quotes for your own car and ZIP code.
In most of them, for our benchmark driver. Houston full coverage averages about $287 a month, while Sugar Land averages $253, Katy $253, Spring $244 and Conroe $238. A few places next to the city cost about the same, such as Galena Park at $284.
In our data, 77059 has the lowest full-coverage average in Houston, at about $249 a month, and 77037 the highest, at about $312. The ZIP code table on this page lists all 94.
In our Houston data, full coverage (100/300/100 with $500 deductibles) averages about $287 a month and liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits about $102, a difference of about $185 a month ($2,221 a year). Liability-only coverage won’t pay to repair or replace your own car after a crash, a theft or a storm. Texas law doesn’t require full coverage, but a lender or leasing company may.
Slightly, for our benchmark driver. Comparing the five insurers in both sets of rates (Allstate is new over the past nine months), their Houston full-coverage average rose 0.5%, from about $2,940 to $2,956 a year. That’s lower than the Houston average of $3,449 because it leaves out Allstate. Progressive cut its Houston average 2.0% and Auto Club (AAA) 1.3%, while GEICO raised its average 4.4% and USAA 3.0%. Liability-only coverage at 30/60/25 limits was about unchanged.
For our benchmark driver, full coverage in Houston averages about $287 a month. Nearby, Galveston averages about $246, Beaumont–Port Arthur about $255 and Austin about $239. Galveston, Beaumont–Port Arthur and Austin are cheaper; prices depend mostly on ZIP code, so compare quotes for your own address.